Contact

Shoreham Sailing Club committee

Commodore

Sophie Mackley

Sophie chairs the committee meetings and is focusing on the long-term Development Plan of the club and securing external funding. Sophie sails a blue and white Merlin Rocket

    • T: 07711519613
Vice-commodore

Jeff McTaggart

Jeff is also on the groups for port liason and development and main Scout contact

    • T: 01273 591257 or 07818036577
Treasurer

Philip Ayton

Philip is responsible for all club finance and is our representative in financial dealings with Shoreham Port, Adur District Council, Utility Suppliers, HMRC, Cleaning Services etc, also Building Contractors. Philip can often be seen in the front of a Wayfarer

    • T: 01273 553173;
Honorary secretary

Vacant

The role of Honorary secretary includes arranging Notices and Agenda for Committee meetings and maintains Minutes.

    • T: tbc
  • E: tbc
Sailing secretary

Lisa Whitney

Lisa is responsible for setting Club Racing Programme, maintaining SIs, and dealing with outside associations in order to set Open Meeting activities. Lisa sails a blue Wayfarer

    • T: tbc
Membership

Chris Handel

Chris sails a D-zero and an RS200 with his son.

    • T: 07985813859

Fleet captains

Wayfarer

Bill Whitney

Bill is Wayfarer fleet captain and one of our key race officers and event organisers.

    • T: 01444 616740 or 07788 138449
Handicap fleet

Jeff McTaggart

Jeff is also on the groups for port liason and development and main Scout contact

    • T: 01273 591257 or 07818036577
Laser

Martin Walker

Martin sails both a Laser and RS300 and is also responsible for results.

    • T: 07977 008172
Phantom

Ivan Walsh

Ivan is Phantom fleet captain.

    • T: tbc
Merlin Rocket

William Warren

William is Merlin fleet captain and the lead contact with Lancing Sailing Club

    • T: 07802 587831
Catamaran

Paul Wilcock

Paul is catamaran fleet captain.

    • T: tbc
RS200

Louise Carr

Louise is the fleet captain for the RS200 fleet.

    • T: tbc

Other members

Training co-ordinator

Vacant

This role is responsible for setting and actioning training programmes within the Club and with outside agencies.

    • T: tbc
  • E: tbc
Social co-ordinator

Toni Wright

Toni sets and manages Social activities, ad hoc and formal

Dutyman co-ordinator

Richard and Ross

Richard Bramley and Ross Jackson are responsible for setting up Duties on the system and checking progress thoughout the season.

    • T: 01273 453640
Youth rep

Will Carroll

Will is the Youth representative for the club.

Family and improvers

Gareth Griffiths

Gareth leads the group which runs improvers and youth training activities

    • T: 07974 915682
Cruising and recreation

Chas Hammond

Chas sails a dark blue Wayfarer

    • T: 01903 816299

We have a number of club members that don’t sit on the committee but provide invaluable voluntary support.

  • Chris Lintern: Main person responsible for RIBs and Engines, buoys, ropes, anchors etc.
  • Mandy Walsh: Main responsibility for managing, stocking and staffing the Galley
  • John and Caz Mills: Responsible for managing and stocking the bar.